President,Donald,J.,Trump,Speaks,With,Members,Of,The,Press

What’s most important in the Trump ‘big, beautiful bill’ if you’re 50+


President Donald Trump signed “The One Big Beautiful Bill” into law on July 4th. This sweeping piece of legislation addresses wide-ranging issues, from immigration to no taxes on tips and permanent Child Tax Credits.

While there’s a little bit of everything for everyone and Americans might be impacted in several ways by the new law, the 50 + cohort should pay attention to specific sections of the bill.

Senior Bonus Deduction

The bill will provide a new senior bonus deduction: an additional  $6,000 when filing their taxes. While the administration promised “no taxes on Social Security,” the bill does not change how the benefits are taxed, instead, it uses the deduction to make up for it.

“About 51 million seniors – 88 percent – will pay no tax on their social security income as a result of deductions exceeding taxable social security income,” according to the White House’s page for the bill.

In terms of eligibility, the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) explains that this deduction “phases out for taxpayers with modified adjusted gross income over $75,000 ($150,000 for joint filers).”

To qualify, you must be 65 or older, and the deduction is available whether you itemize your taxes or not.

The deduction will be effective from 2025 through 2028, so if you plan to retire early, it’s worth considering. 

Parents

Significant changes will also affect parents who use Parent PLUS loans to borrow money on behalf of their undergraduate kids. First, the loan amount will shrink, so it’s important to consider all other options.

As NPR explains, there will be new limits: “They will be capped at $20,000 a year and, in aggregate, at $65,000 per child.” Parents might have to turn to private loans to bridge the tuition gap, which could make the process pricier. In addition, repayment options will also change and become more limited, especially after July 1, 2026, something the White House says will “simplify loan repayments,” as it will condense “a maze of loan options into two: a fixed payment plan and a targeted Repayment Assistance Plan.”

“Borrowers who take out new parent PLUS loans on or after July 1, 2026, can only repay their loans with the standard plan. They won’t have access to an IDR [Income-Driven Repayment] plan or the RAP [Repayment Assistance Plan],” according to Nerdwallet.

Medicaid changes and other impacts

As Stuart Rohatiner, CPA/JD, partner, Gerson, Preston, Klein, Lips, Eisenberg & Gelber, explains, the bill would require adults ages 50-64 to meet new work and reporting requirements if they are enrolled through the ACA expansion.

“Though most in this age group are already working or could be exempt due to disability or caregiving responsibilities,” he said.

In addition, the bill also includes reduced federal funding for food assistance, which could affect older Americans who rely on these programs, he added. Another significant Medicaid change under the new law is the revision to the cap on home equity. Jillian Hishaw, owner and attorney at Hishaw Law, explains that thecurrent maximum amount of equity is $688,000; however, the new limit caps equity at $1 million. According to Hishaw, the challenge is that the equity limit always increases every year to keep up with inflation, but now the amount will stay capped at $1 million, not taking inflation into consideration. Based on the current rate, the equity amount would have reached one million within the next five years.

“For example, say you are a married couple that bought a small house in Compton, California, 50 years ago. Now that small two-bedroom, 1.5 bath house is worth over two million. The couple lives on a fixed income and needs to qualify for Medicaid. If the house is worth over two million, the person cannot qualify for Medicaid,” she added. These changes will be effective Jan. 1, 2028.

SALT cap

If you’re a homeowner, the increased State and Local Tax (SALT) deduction could save you thousands of dollars, especially in high-tax states such as New Jersey, New York, or California. The new bill raises the deduction to $40,000, from $10,000 for joint filers to  $20,000 from $5,000  for separate filers, for tax years 2025 to 2029. Income must be under $500,000 or $250,000 for married filing separately to be eligible.

“The impact can be substantial for property owners. If you are a W-2 employee and have $15,000 in property taxes and $20,000 in state income taxes, your state and local tax deducted on Schedule A of your 1040 tax return goes from $10,000 to $35,000. At a 37% marginal tax rate, this is a $9,250 swing in your cash flow,” said  Rohatiner.

Many provisions in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 (TCJA) made permanent

Gina Stoddard, chief of staff at Broad Financial, also noted that the 2017 tax cuts initially set to expire at the end of 2025 are reemerging, allowing retirees to have a reliable scope for planning.

“These cuts include higher standard deductions, lower income brackets, enhanced pass-through deductions, and 0% capital gain thresholds,” she said.

For instance, the standard deduction has been increased to $15,750 for single filers and $31,500 for married filers, up from $15,000 and $30,000, respectively.

In addition, the changed income tax rates will become permanent and are as follows, according to H&R Block: “an initial inflation adjustment in 2026 for the first two brackets (10%, 12%). The permanent brackets are: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%.”


More from Nifty50+